All countries

WORLD - Estimations 2017

CountriesNumber of residentsTotal population (thousands)Number of births per 1,000 populationBirth rateNumber of deaths per year per 1,000 populationMortality rateAverage length of life in yearsLife expectancyInfant mortality rate	number of deaths of children aged under 1 per 1,000 birthsInfant mortality rateNumber of child per womanNumber of children per womanAnnual increase, or decrease in number of residents, per 1,000 population (sum of migratory growth and natural increase)Growth rateNumber of persons aged 65 years or more in the populationPopulation aged 65 and more (thousands)
AFRICA1,246,50533.99.061.352.84.4524.544,255
ASIA4,478,31616.77.172.727.02.159.3359,412
EUROPE739,20810.611.377.84.61.620.4134,759
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN647,56516.66.075.617.02.0610.052,159
NORTHERN AMERICA363,22412.38.379.85.31.867.456,911
OCEANIA40,46716.56.878.318.92.3613.95,006
WORLD7,515,28518.77.871.632.02.4811.0652,501

Source : World Population Prospects. United Nations. 2015