All countries

WORLD - Estimations 2020

CountriesNumber of residentsTotal population (thousands)Number of births per 1,000 populationBirth rateNumber of deaths per year per 1,000 populationMortality rateAverage length of life in yearsLife expectancyInfant mortality rate	number of deaths of children aged under 1 per 1,000 birthsInfant mortality rateNumber of child per womanNumber of children per womanAnnual increase, or decrease in number of residents, per 1,000 population (sum of migratory growth and natural increase)Growth rateNumber of persons aged 65 years or more in the populationPopulation aged 65 and more (thousands)
AFRICA1,340,59832.67.863.544.24.3024.447,096
ASIA4,641,05515.87.073.823.22.128.4411,603
EUROPE747,63610.111.278.73.81.610.4142,906
LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN653,96215.96.475.614.62.008.958,651
NORTHERN AMERICA368,87011.88.879.35.61.756.161,903
OCEANIA42,67816.26.878.916.92.3312.85,448
WORLD7,794,79918.07.672.827.52.4410.4727,606

Source : Estimates for the current year based on data from the World Population Prospects. United Nations. 2019
World Population Prospects publishes United Nations population estimates for all world countries and every year from 1950 to 2020, as well as projections for different scenarios (low, middle and high variants) from 2020 to 2100. The figures presented here correspond to middle variant projections for the given year.