All countries

EUROPE - Western Europe - Estimations 2021

CountriesNumber of residentsTotal population (thousands)Number of births per 1,000 populationBirth rateNumber of deaths per year per 1,000 populationMortality rateAverage length of life in yearsLife expectancyInfant mortality rate	number of deaths of children aged under 1 per 1,000 birthsInfant mortality rateNumber of child per womanNumber of children per womanAnnual increase, or decrease in number of residents, per 1,000 population (sum of migratory growth and natural increase)Growth rateNumber of persons aged 65 years or more in the populationPopulation aged 65 and more (thousands)
Austria9,04310.010.081.82.61.563.31,762
Belgium11,63210.79.881.92.51.723.42,277
France65,42610.99.582.92.81.842.413,796
Germany83,9009.511.681.62.51.610.618,439
Luxembourg63510.47.182.62.61.4212.993
Netherlands17,17310.19.082.62.21.672.23,512
Switzerland8,71510.28.184.13.11.556.81,690
Western Europe196,60310.110.382.22.61.701.941,586

Source : Estimates for the current year based on data from the World Population Prospects. United Nations. 2019
World Population Prospects publishes United Nations population estimates for all world countries and every year from 1950 to 2020, as well as projections for different scenarios (low, middle and high variants) from 2020 to 2100. The figures presented here correspond to middle variant projections for the given year.